Animated stretch preview.
Pigeon Variation
Step-by-step instructions
- 1Set up in a stable position with enough space to move slowly and breathe comfortably.
- 2Set up a comfortable pigeon shape or use a reclined figure four if your hips prefer it.
- 3Choose the version that lets you breathe. Keep the front shin comfortable and avoid twisting the knee.
- 4Hold the stretch for about 30 seconds while breathing slowly, then release gradually and notice how glutes feels before repeating or switching sides.
Choose the version that lets you breathe. Keep the front shin comfortable and avoid twisting the knee.
Focus areas
Description
Adult doing supported pigeon pose variation for runner hip recovery, calm wellness image.
Benefits
- A focused glutes stretch that gently opens glutes and outer hips through a clear, repeatable setup you can groove in minutes.
- Builds usable hip range for sitting, squatting, walking, and training.
- Builds everyday mobility in the glutes, so reaching, posture, and daily movement start to feel easier and less restricted.
- Slots into short routines — the working time is about 1 minute, perfect for a warm-up, a desk break, or a cooldown.
Tips for a better stretch
- Breathe slow and steady, and ease off the range the moment glutes starts to guard or grip.
- Use a wall, chair, strap, block, pillow, or towel if a little support makes the position calmer.
- Keep outer hips relaxed so the stretch stays a release instead of turning into a bracing exercise.
- Aim for a clear but comfortable stretch you could hold and breathe through, not a sharp or maximal pull.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Forcing the knee or low back to compensate for limited hip range.
- Bouncing, yanking, or trying to force the stretch to feel intense right away.
- Holding your breath or tensing the jaw, hands, and belly while you stretch.
- Ignoring numbness, tingling, dizziness, sharp pain, or joint pinching instead of backing off.
When to skip or modify
- Skip or modify this stretch if it reproduces sharp pain, numbness, tingling, dizziness, or symptoms that travel away from the stretched area.
- Get qualified medical guidance before stretching around recent injuries, surgery, unexplained swelling, severe pain, or diagnosed conditions that limit movement.
FAQ
Pigeon Variation questions
How do you do the Pigeon Variation?
Set up a comfortable pigeon shape or use a reclined figure four if your hips prefer it. Choose the version that lets you breathe. Keep the front shin comfortable and avoid twisting the knee. Hold for about 30 seconds, breathing slowly, then release and repeat or switch sides.
What does the Pigeon Variation stretch?
It mainly targets the glutes and outer hips. Builds usable hip range for sitting, squatting, walking, and training.
How long should I hold the Pigeon Variation?
Hold for roughly 30 seconds per side while breathing slowly, and repeat two or three times only while it stays comfortable and pain-free.
Is the Pigeon Variation safe for seniors and beginners?
Yes, when it is done gently. Keep the range small, use a wall, chair, strap, or towel for support, and stop if you feel sharp pain, numbness, tingling, or dizziness.
How often can I do the Pigeon Variation?
Most people can do this glutes stretch daily as long as it stays comfortable. A short session once or twice a day is plenty for steady progress.
Programs
Programs with Pigeon Variation
Related stretches
Keep working the same areas

Seated Figure Four
Cross one ankle over the opposite thigh and hinge forward with a long spine.
View stretch
90/90 Forward Fold
Fold over the front shin from a 90/90 position while keeping the spine long.
View stretch
Standing Side Leg Lift
Stand tall holding a wall or chair back, and lift one leg out to the side with the toes facing forward. Lower with control and repeat, then switch.
View stretch
90/90 Hip Switch
Sit in a 90/90 shape and rotate both knees side to side with control.
View stretch
Shin Box Lift
Sit in a shin box position and lift the hips slightly, then lower with control.
View stretch
Seated Knee Hug
Sit tall, clasp under one knee, and draw it gently toward your chest. Hold, then switch legs.
View stretch